Preloader
Check
Pricing

INSURANCE COVERAGE POLICY


Held covered against All Risks of loss and/or damage irrespective of percentage whilst in transit by road and/or rail including transit by craft and/or ferry across the Straits of Johor and/or Island of Penang to the Mainland. OR

Held covered against loss of or damage to the subject-matter participant hereby whilst in ordinary or customary course of transit, occasioned by the carrying vehicle or conveyance being on fire, derailed, overturned or in collision, struck by lightning or other accident to the vehicle or conveyance such as involuntarily leaving the road, breaking of bridges and consequent damage to the conveyance or vehicle and the subject-matter participant hereby.

PROVIDED that if the total value of the Property in transit exceeds the Limits of Liability or the amount declared in respect of each transit then the Participant shall be considered as being his own Takaful Operator for the difference and shall bear a ratable share of the loss destruction or damage accordingly.

The Takaful Operator shall not be liable in respect of:-

  1. loss damage or expense attributable to willful misconduct of the Participant.
  2. ordinary leakage ordinary loss in weight or volume, or ordinary wear and tear of the subject covered.
  3. loss damage or expense caused by insufficiency or unsuitability of packing or preparation of the subject-matter covered for the purpose of this Clause “packing” shall be deemed to include stowage in a container or liftvan but only when such stowage is carried out prior to attachment of this certificate or by the Participant or their servants).
  4. loss damage or expense caused by inherent vice or nature of the subject-matter covered.
  5. loss damage or expense proximately caused by delay, even though the delay be caused by a risk covered against.
  6. loss damage or expense arising from the use of any weapon of war employing atomic or nuclear fission and/or fusion or other like reaction or radioactive force or matter.
  7. loss damage or expense arising from the absence shortage or withholding of labour of any description whatsoever resulting from any strike lockout, labour disturbance, riot and civil commotion.
  8. loss damage or expense caused by war, civil war, revolution, rebellion, insurrection, or civil strife arising therefrom, or any hostile act by or against a belligerent power.
  9. loss damage or expense caused by capture, seizure, arrest, restraint or detainment and the consequence thereof or any attempt thereat.

This certificate attaches from the time the goods leave the warehouse or place of storage at the place named herein for the commencement of the transit, continues during the ordinary course of transit and terminates on delivery to the Consignees’ or other final warehouse.

This certificate includes the risks of loss or damage to the interest during the cause of loading into shipping containers and/or on vehicles for the commencement of the transit or unloading from shipping containers and/or vehicles at destination provided always at the risk of the Participantand excluding movement to and from the loading and unloading area.

The Agents of the Takaful Operator shall in no case be made personallyresponsible on account of any legal or other investigation which they may find it necessary to institute for the satisfaction of the Takaful Operator nor can their personal property be attached on account of any claim by the Participant if the Participantshould commence proceedings against the Agents. It is hereby declared and stipulated that the Participant shall forfeit thereby all claim upon the Takaful Operator under this Certificate and shall moreover be responsible for all expenses which shall accrue in consequence of such proceedings.

The due observance and fulfillment of the terms of this Certificate in so far as they relate to anything to be done or complied with by the Participant and the truth of the statements and answers in the Proposal shall be conditions precedent to any liability of the Takaful Operator to make any payment under this Certificate.

This Certificate and the Schedule shall be read together as one contract and any word or expression to which a specific meaning hasbeen attached in any part of this Certificate or of the Schedule shall bear such meaning wherever it may appear.

  1. Every notice or communication to be given or made under this Certificate shall be delivered in writing at the Head Office or any Branch Office or Agency of the Takaful Operator from which this Certificate was issued and notice or knowledge of anything relating to the Certificate or any claim hereunder shall not be deemed to be notice to or within the knowledge of the Takaful Operator unless sogiven and no alteration in the terms of this Certificate nor any endorsement hereon will be held valid unless the same is signed or initialed by an authorized representative of the Takaful Operator.
  2. The Participant shall take all reasonable precautions for the safety of the property and shall act with reasonable dispatch in all circumstances within their control. When the property is carried on any vehicle or trailer owned or operated by the Participant then the Participant shall exercise all care and diligence in the selection of steadytrustworthy sober and competent employees and shall see that all vehicles or trailers are overhauled periodically and maintained in an efficient and roadworthy condition.
  3. On the happening of any event giving rise or likely to give rise to a claim under this Certificate coming to his knowledge the Participant shall:
    1. give immediate notice thereof in writing to the Takaful Operator stating the circumstances of the claim and as soon as possible and in any event within thirty days of such notice, deliver to the Takaful Operator a statement in writing with all particulars and details reasonably practicable of the property affected and the value thereof excluding profit of any kind and of the loss destruction or damage, otherwise the Takaful Operator shall be under no liability for any loss or damage occurring in connection with such event.
    2. take immediate steps to minimize the damage and recover any missing property and give notice to any Third Party who had custody of the property or who may be responsiblefor loss destruction or damage.
    3. if the claim be one for theft give immediate notice to the police.
  4. If at the time of the happening of any loss destruction or damage covered by this Certificate there shall be any other insurance/takaful covering the same risk whether effected by the Participant or not then the Takaful Operator shall not be liable to pay more than their ratable proportion of the loss destruction or damage. Each article of property participant by this Certificate shall be separately subject to this condition.
  5. Nothing contained herein shall give any rights against the Takaful Operator to any person other than the Participant, and the Takaful Operator will not be bound by any passing of the interest of the Participant otherwise than by death, unless and until the Takaful Operator shall by endorsement thereon declare the Takaful to be continued.
  6. If the proposal or declaration of the Participant is untrue in any respect, or if any material fact affecting the risk be incorrectly stated therein or omitted therefrom, or if this Takaful , or any renewal thereof shall have been obtained through any misstatement, misrepresentation or suppression or if any claim made shall be fraudulent or exaggerated, or if any false declaration or statement shall be made in support thereof, then, in any of these cases, this Certificate shall be void.
  7. The Takaful Operator may by notice in writing to the Participant under registered letter to his last known address give sevendays’notice of their intention to terminate this certificate returning on demand a proportion of the contribution corresponding to the unexpired period of takaful adjusted in accordance with Condition 10 hereof.
  8. The Participant shall not without the consent in writing of the Takaful Operator incur any expense whether by litigation or otherwise or make any payment offer promise settlement arrangement or admission of liability in respect of any claim for which the Takaful Operator may be liable under this Certificate. The Takaful Operator shall in respect of anything participant under this Certificate be entitled to take over and conduct in the name of the Participant at their own expense and for their own benefit any claim for indemnity or otherwise against any persons and shall have full discretion in the conduct of any proceedings and in the settlement of any claim and the Participant shall give all such information and assistance as the Takaful Operator may require.
  9. The Takaful Operator shall be entitled to reinstate repair or replace the property lost destroyed or damaged as the case may be instead of paying the amount of the loss destruction or damage. Upon the payment of any claim for loss under this Certificate the property in respect of which such payment is made shall belong to the Takaful Operator.
  10. The first contribution and all renewal contributions that may be accepted are to be regulated by the total values of all the property dispatched during each period of takaful. The Participant shall keep an accurate record of all such values and shall at all reasonable times allow the Takaful Operator to verify such record and within one month of the expiry of each period of takaful shall furnish the Takaful Operator with a correct account of the amount so recorded and if such amount shall differ from that on which the contribution has been madethe difference in contribution shall be met by a further proportionate contributionor by a return of contribution as the case may be.
  11. All differences arising out of this Certificate shall be referred to the decision of an Arbitrator to be appointed in writing by the parties in difference or if they cannot agree upon a single Arbitrator to the decision of two Arbitrators one to be appointed in writingby each of the parties within one calendar month after having been required in writing so to do either of the parties or in case the Arbitrators do not agree of an Umpire appointed in writing by the Arbitrators before entering upon reference. The Umpire shall sit with theArbitrators and preside at their meeting and the making of an Award shall be a condition precedent to any right of action against the Takaful Operator. The costs of reference and of the award shall be in the discretion of the Arbitrators, Arbitrator or Umpire. If the Takaful Operator shall disclaim liability to the Participant for any claim hereunder andsuch claim shall not within twelve months from the date of such disclaimer have been referred to arbitration under the provisions herein contained then the claim shall for all purpose be deemed to have been abandoned and shall not thereafter be recoverable hereunder.
  12. We will manage Your takaful contributions by charging a Wakalah Fee as approved by the regulatory authorities under the principleof Wakalah,and subsequently continue to be placedintoTakaful fund through a special account known as the GeneralRisk Investment Account(GRIA). If at end of the period of Takaful stated in the Schedule attached to the Certificate, there is a net surplus in the GRIA, 50% of the net surplus shall be shared under the contract of Hibah proportionately among Participants have not incurred any claim and/or not received any benefits under the same class of risk as stated in the aforesaid Schedule whilst the Certificate is in force.
    All retail participants who renew the certificate after expiry and have not incurred any claims during the previous coverage period are eligible for surplus distribution.
    All corporate participants who renew the certificate after expiry andhave not incurred any claims more than 30% of gross contribution during the previous coverage period are eligible for surplus distribution.
  13. TREATMENT OF SMALL CONTRIBUTION AMOUNT
    For any amount due and payable to You which is less than the value of Small Contribution Amount, We will donate such amount of moneyto charity as approved by Our Shariah Committee. However, if You decide otherwise, You are required to submit a formal request to Us. The value of Small Contribution Amount is subject to be approved by Our Shariah Committee.

NOTICE UNDER PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010 (PDPA)

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to Zurich General Takaful Malaysia Berhad (hereinafter referred to as “Zurich General Takaful”, “our”, “us” or “we”). For the purposes of this Notice, theterms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

  1. This written notice serves to inform you that your personal data is being processed by or on behalf of Zurich General Takaful.
  2. The personal data processed by usmay include your name, national identity card number, contact number and address including your sensitive personal data such as your religion, health condition and criminal record (if any) provided by you in the documentsas prescribed in paragraph 4 of this notice.
  3. We are processing your personal data, including any additional information you may subsequently provide, for the following purposes (“Purposes”):
    1. processing your application of your Takaful plans.
    2. managing and administering such plans.
    3. facilitating or enabling any checks that we or by any third party (appointed by us) conduct on you from time to time.
    4. complying with any relevant laws.
    5. assisting any government agencies or bureaus or bodies including for the purposes of police or regulatory investigations.
    6. contacting you or your beneficiaries or your nominees.
    7. storing your personal data in our database archives.
    8. facilitating your compliance with any laws or regulations applicable to you as our customers.
    9. responding to your enquiries.
    10. conducting our internal activities, internal market surveys and trend analysis.
    11. to manage and service our relationship with you and provide you with better customer services.
    12. for the underwriting, handling and settling of claims.
    13. such other purposes as may berelated to the foregoing.
  4. Your personal data is and will be collected from you and/or from the information you have provided in this application form as well in any other Zurich General Takaful forms that you have been asked to complete, together with other information that we may obtain about you from oral or written communications.
  5. You may make inquiries, complaints or request for access to or update and correction of your personal data or limit the processing of your personal data at any time hereafter by submitting such request to us by sending an email to callcentre@zurich.com.my.
  6. In accordance with the Act, we may refuse to comply with your request for access or correction to your personal data and if we refuse to comply with such request, we will inform you of our refusal and reason for our refusal.
  7. Your personal data may be disclosed to the Zurich Insurance Company Ltd related companies, associates, affiliates, all governmental and/or quasi-governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies, any healthcare professionals or hospitals, business partners and/or service providers, other insurance companies and takaful operators, brokers, agents, credit organizations, reinsurers and retakaful operators and/or professionals that Zurich General Takaful engages with such as but not limited to loss adjusters, lawyers, auditors, accountants, consultants, external claims data collectors, investigators, and any other third party that you have requested or authorized us to disclose your personal data to for the above purposes or for any other purposes for which your personal data was to be disclosed at the time of its collection or any other purposes directly related to any of the above Purposes.
  8. If you fail to supply to us the above personal data, we may not be able to process your personal data for any of the above Purposes.
  9. You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such personal data is kept up to date.

All contribution and fees that should be madeunder this Certificate may be subject to Tax. If Tax is imposed, it will be stated in the invoice and Zurich General Takaful Malaysia Berhad reserves all the right to claim or collect the tax from the Participant in addition to the contribution and/or fees that should be madeunder this Certificate.Tax shall mean any present or future, direct or indirect, tax, levy or duty, including consumption tax or any tax of similar nature, which is imposed on goods and services by government or tax authority.

On all type of General Merchandise excluding:

  • Live animals/plants
  • Precious metals, gold bullion, antiques, work of art, cash, jewellery, precious stones, documents of value, deeds manuscripts, stamps, special cargo
  • Handphones
  • Laptop, ipad, tablets
  • Wafer, semiconductor
  • Cigarettes, cigars and tobacco, wines, spirits, liquor and other alcoholic beverage
  • Glass sheet
  • Bulk liquid items like petroleum, chemicals and gases in pressurized tankers/isotanks
  • Dangerous goods
  • Weapons, ammunitions, and other related items of defense
  1. In land (All Risk) Clause
  2. Strikes, Riots and Civil Commotion Clauses
  3. Institute Radioactive Contamination, Chemical, Biological, Bio-chemical and Electromagnetic Weapons Exclusion Clause 10/11/03 (CL370)
  4. Termination of Transit Clause (Terrorism) JC2001/056
  5. Institute Cyber Attack Exclusion Clause 10/11/03 (CL380)
  6. Information Technology Hazards Clause
  7. Sanction Limitation and Exclusion Clause JC2010/014-11/08/2010
  8. Institute Replacement Clause 1/1/34 (CL 161)
  9. Secondhand Replacement Clause
  10. 50% Review Clause
  11. Warranted cargo is professionally and sufficiently packed for the intended transit/journey
  12. Unattended Vehicle Clause
  13. Loading and Unloading Clause
  1. Exclude Rusting, Oxidization, Discoloration, Denting, Bending and scratching for unprotected/unpacked cargo
  2. Exclude Electrical and/or Electronically and/or Mechanical Derangement unless caused by violent, external, accidental and visible means
  3. Exclude scratching, denting, chipping and Pre-existing damage
  4. Exclude mysterious disappearance, unexplained loss in weight/wear, tear, moth, vermin, inherent vice, gradual deterioration or loss due to faulty nature
  5. Exclude twisting and bending on structure steel and bars unless caused by perils insured under ICC(C)

Subject to an excess of 1% of total sum covered or min RM200.00 whichever is higher

Automobiles & Motorcycles Special Terms :
Personal vehicles : are insured under the used household Goods category subject to the deductible and subject to the following terms:
With respect to insurance for all vehicles the following liabilities are not covered:
Scratches, marks, dents, marring, rust, oxidation, or discoloration, also permanently installed accessories in the vehicle including but not limited to radios, cassette recorders, CD players, speakers, VCR’s, and any other personnel effects shipped inside the vehicle and or its trunk area even if locked. Insurer will not be liable for any damages resulting from the loading or stacking of goods on the vehicle. No coverage shall be granted hereunder while any vehicle is being operated under its own power.

Household Goods/ Personal Effects Special terms
Valued Inventory list: All transit of household goods and/or personal effects must be accompanied by an itemized inventory list showing value per item. This valued inventory list will be required in the event of a claim.

High Valued Items: No one article (furniture, piano, households appliances, radio, tv set, video recorder, Hi-Fi equipment not included) shall be greater than five (5) percent of the total sum covered, unless specifically declared as separate item.

Percentage of Glass: It is warranted by the insured that the maximum percentage of glass, china, marble, earthenware and the like shall not exceed fifteen (15) percent of the total sum covered. Accordingly, insurer liability in this regard will be the actual repair or replacement cost but in no event more than 15 percent of the total sum insured of the transit whichever is less.

Warranted:

  • Goods must be professionally and sufficiently packed.
  • Warranted that itemized valued inventory to accompany transit/journey. If goods not professionally packed, coverage is changed to Total Loss following the total loss of conveyance only.
  • Warranted that item with more than RM 5,000.00 to be provided with Policy of Value or Purchase Invoice.
  • Pair and Sets Clause
  • Household Goods and Personal Effect Clause

Managed by

Underwritten by

In collaboration with

To claim your insurance, please contact
ksdc@ksdcbrokers.com or azli@ksdcbrokers.com
Tel: 603 9200 8172 / 019 385 5451
Fax: 603 9200 9172